November 10, 2017

Australian Visa Requirements

Subclass 600 Tourist Visa Application – Necessary Requirements

  • Copies of current passport for each person included in the application
    Note: your passport must have at least six months left before the expiry date
    If you have expired passports showing previous international travel, please either submit copies of the
    pages containing visas and travel stamps
  • Two recent passport size photos for each person included in the application (taken in the last six
  • Include the start date & year of your residence on the residential address provided in the application
  • If you are employed:
    * Salary slips,
    * Certified Copy of National Tax Number (NTN) Registration Certificate issued by the Federal
    Board of Revenue, and
    * contract or letter from your employer – stating your position, details of your income, length of
    your contract/employment, amount of leave has been approved and if your employment will
    continue on your return from Australia.
  • If you are self-employed:
    * Provide evidence of company details – for example: information about the nature of the
    business, business registration license, bank statements, and
    * Certified Copy of National Tax Number (NTN) Registration Certificate issued by the Federal
    Board of Revenue.
  • If you are a student:
    * evidence of your enrolment at your school/college or university
  • Evidence that you have sufficient funds for your personal support during your stay in Australia for
    example bank statements.
  • If your visit is supported by a relative or friend in Australia:
    * Provide full name and dates of birth of your relatives or friends you intend to visit.
    * Letter stating details of their support i.e. airfares, accommodation spending money, and
    * Evidence of their financial capacity to do so – for example, bank statements, pay slips and
    employment letters etc.
  • Details of travel arrangement (accommodation) & a planned travel itinerary.
    Please note, we strongly recommend applicants do not confirm their bookings or purchase airline
    tickets until their visa application is decided.
  • Evidence of your incentives to return to your home country.
    Examples include; evidence of land ownership, assets, personal funds, evidence of
    employment/business registration, evidence of immediate family (documentation issued by the National
    Database and Registration Authority (NADRA) e.g. Family Registration Certificate).
  • (if applicable)
    If you are not a national of the country in which you reside, please provide evidence of your permission
    to remain in or return to your country of usual residence.
  • (if applicable)
    If you are staying in Australia for longer than 3 months you will be required to undergo an x-ray
    examination with a panel doctor appointed by DIAC. You should provide two additional passport sized
  • If you are a parent visiting a child who is an Australian Permanent Resident/Citizen and you have
    visited Australia previously, you are therefore required to provide adequate health insurance valid for
    12 months from any Insurance company in Pakistan or Australia.

Applicants under the age of 18 – Necessary Requirements

  • Any child under the age of 18 years who is traveling without either one or both of the parents, a
    statutory declaration from the non-traveling parent/s must be provided or Form 1229 Consent form to
    grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years from the non-traveling parent/s or guardian
    must be provided.
  • Any child under the age of 18 years who is traveling without either one or both of the parents, certified
    evidence demonstrating parent/s and child relationship must be provided.
    * birth certificate and
    * Certified copies of parents’/guardian’s national identity cards or passports must be provided.

Evidence of polio vaccination

  • If you have spent 28 days or longer since 5 May 2014, in any of the countries listed below, or in any
    combination of those countries, you should provide your current certificate of vaccination against Polio.
  • Countries: Afghanistan, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Iraq, Israel, Nigeria, Pakistan,
    Somalia, Syria

Applicants over 75 years of age or older – Necessary Requirement

  • You are also required to provide evidence that you have medical insurance cover for the length of your
    stay in Australia.

Optional supporting documents that you may supply

  • (If applicable)
    Form 956 Advice by a migration agent/exempt person of providing immigration assistance
    Please fill in this form if you want a migration agent or other authorised person to receive
    communications about your application with the department.

Processing Time: 40 Working days

Visa Fee: 27,000/- Per Person

Note: All visas charges are non-refundable in case of visa rejection or Delay Dossani Travels will not be liable to answer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *